Variable DV2A : Who will decide medical services

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-6
Valid case(s): 6007 (6244.7)
Invalid: 4619 (3998.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49 currently married or in union
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Respondet 968 804 12.9%
2 Spous 2043 2227 35.7%
3 Respondent and spous 2306 2439 39.1%
4 Someone else 631 690 11.1%
6 Other 59 85 1.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Who usually makes decisions about health care for yourself: mainly you, mainly your husband/partner, you and your husband/partner jointly, or someone else?
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit