Variable HC8 : Cooking location

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 40340 (41695)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 In the house 4944 3223 7.7%
2 In a separate bulding 32240 35505 85.2%
3 Outdoors 2418 2246 5.4%
6 Other 738 721 1.7%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is the cooking usually done in the house, in a separate building, or outdoors?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If a response is given other than the pre-coded ones, circle '6' and specify on the line provided.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit