Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 15266 (16435.7)
Invalid: 25074 (25259.2)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 9941 9359 56.9%
2 No 5316 7068 43.0%
9 Missing 9 9 0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit