Variable HC1B : Mother tongue of head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 40340 (41695)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Tajik 28052 30216 72.5%
2 Uzbek 7198 10177 24.4%
3 Russian 499 373 0.9%
4 Kirgiz 401 145 0.3%
6 Other 4181 755 1.8%
9 Missing 9 29 0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the mother tongue/native language of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit