Variable CL3 : Worked in past week

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 10363 (11043.7)
Invalid: 29977 (30651.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: hl

Universe
Children aged 5-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes, paid 143 207 1.9%
2 Yes, unpaid 538 409 3.7%
3 No 9682 10428 94.4%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
During the past week, did (name) do any kind of work for someone who is not a member of this household?

If yes: For pay in cash or kind?
Interviewer instructions
'Pay' refers to any compensation for work, including cash or goods or services provided to the child or his family. 'The past week' refers to the 7 days preceding the interview day. Note that the person indicated - someone who is not a member of this household - may be a relative or a family member who lives in a different household.

If the answer is 'Yes', ask if the work was done for pay in cash or kind. Circle '1' if work was done for pay in cash or kind. Circle '2' if work was not done for any form of pay. If '1' or '2' is circled, continue to the next question. If no work was done by that child in the past week, circle '3' and skip to CL5.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit