Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 40340 (41695)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 1538 1699 4.1%
2 Primary 2043 2333 5.6%
3 Incomplete Secondary 5360 5578 13.4%
4 Complete Secondary 15795 16555 39.7%
5 Secondary special 6724 7296 17.5%
6 Higher education 8758 8076 19.4%
9 Non-standard/Missing/DK 122 157 0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit