Variable felevel : Father's education

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 2
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 17965 (19086.4)
Invalid: 22375 (22608.6)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 65 73 0.4%
2 Primary 133 128 0.7%
3 Incomplete Secondary 1094 1362 7.1%
4 Complete Secondary 7881 8606 45.1%
5 Secondary special 5027 5351 28.0%
6 Higher education 3749 3548 18.6%
9 Non-standard/Missing/DK 16 18 0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehl.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit