Variable HC13 : Does this household own any livestock, heds, or animals

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 40340 (41695)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 25667 28103 67.4%
2 No 14666 13591 32.6%
9 Missing 7 2 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does this household own any livestock, herds, or farm animals?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If 'No', skip to the next module.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit