Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 2250 (2344)
Invalid: 4718 (4340)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 1466 1307 55.8%
2 No 783 1036 44.2%
9 Missing 1 1 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit