Variable HC1B : Mother tongue of head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6684 (6684)
Invalid: 284 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Tajik 4524 4753 71.1%
2 Uzbek 1141 1598 23.9%
3 Russian 206 160 2.4%
4 Kirgiz 79 27 0.4%
6 Other 733 143 2.1%
9 Missing 1 3 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What is the mother tongue/native language of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit