Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6684 (6684)
Invalid: 284 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None 222 250 3.7%
2 Primary 307 337 5.0%
3 Incomplete Secondary 806 832 12.5%
4 Complete Secondary 2621 2708 40.5%
5 Secondary special 1117 1155 17.3%
6 Higher education 1595 1381 20.7%
9 Non-standard/Missing/DK 16 21 0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makehh.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit