Variable SI1 : Salt iodization test outcome

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6684 (6684)
Invalid: 284 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Not iodized 0 PPM (no colour) 1944 2068 30.9%
2 Less than 15 PPM (weak colour) 1636 1476 22.1%
3 15 PPM or more (strong colour) 3039 3092 46.3%
6 No salt in home 38 24 0.4%
7 Salt not tested 26 22 0.3%
9 Missing 1 1 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
We would like to check whether the salt used in your household is iodized. May I see a sample of the salt used to cook the main meal eaten by members of your household last night?
Post-question
Once you have examined the salt, circle number that corresponds to test outcome.
Interviewer instructions
After you have completed all modules of the Household Questionnaire, administer the module on Salt Iodization. Note that in this module, you will most probably perform a test on a sample of salt provided by the respondent.

This item is used to record the type of salt used to prepare the family's main meal the day before the questionnaire is administered, and the outcome of the test for salt iodization.

Once you have a sample of salt, perform the test and circle the code that corresponds to the test outcome. Circle '1' if the test is negative (0 parts per million/no colour - not iodized). Circle '2' if the test shows less than 15 parts per million iodine (weak colour). Circle '3' if the test is positive (15 parts per million or more, strong colour). Circle '6' if there is 'No salt in home'. Circle '7' if the salt was present, but not tested for any reason.

If the respondent indicates that no salt was used to cook the main meal last night, or that no meal was cooked, ask for a sample of the salt usually used for cooking in the household, and perform the test on this sample of salt.
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit