Variable SI1D : Condition of buyed salt

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6684 (6684)
Invalid: 284 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Box 132 94 1.4%
2 Industrial bag with the label 3728 3208 48.0%
3 Re-packaged in a bag with no label 258 268 4.0%
4 By the kilo (no package) 2526 3085 46.1%
6 Other 36 28 0.4%
9 Missing 4 2 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
The last time you bought salt, what kind of package was it in, a box, a bag or by the kilo (no package)?
Post-question
If bag, ask:
Was it in an industrial bag with a label, or re-packaged in a bag with
no label?
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit