Variable SI1C : What kind of salt are you using

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6684 (6684)
Invalid: 284 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Iodised salt 4477 4064 60.8%
2 Not iodised salt 463 475 7.1%
8 Don't know 1744 2145 32.1%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
What kind of salt do you usually use for daily preparation of food?
Generated: APR-02-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit