Variable BF3I : In last 24 hours did child drinked from feeding bottle

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3777 (3777)
Invalid: 61 (51.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 1873 1922 50.9%
2 No 1875 1826 48.4%
8 DK 6 2 0.1%
9 Missing 23 27 0.7%
Sysmiss 61 52
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Since this time yesterday, did he/she receive any of the following:

Read each item aloud and record response before proceeding to the next item.

Did (name) drinked from feeding bottle?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response. If the mother/primary caretaker does not know the answer, circle '8' for 'DK'
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit