Variable deca : Indicator if there are children under 5 un the HH

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Valid case(s): 3838 (3828.7)
Invalid: 0 (0)

File: ch

Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member.


Value Category Cases Weighted
0 No children under 5 in the HH 0 0 0.0%
1 There are children under 5 in the HH 3838 3829 100.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Recoded variable
The variable is created from information collected on number of children under 5 in the HH file. It has a value 1 if there is at least one child under 5 in the household, and value 0 if there are no children under 5 in the HH.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit