Variable MN5 : Tested for HIV/AIDS

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 1383 (655.4)
Invalid: 6512 (7263.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: wm

Women aged 15-49 who gave birth to a child in the 2 years preceding the survey
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 108 66 10.1%
2 No 1180 553 84.3%
8 DK 77 32 4.9%
9 Missing 18 5 0.7%
Sysmiss 6512 7263
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
I don't want to know the results, but were you tested for HIV/AIDS as part of your antenatal care?
Interviewer instructions
Be clear to the respondent that you are not asking to know the results of the test, simply whether or not she was tested. Circle the code corresponding to the response. If the answer is 'No' or 'DK', skip to MN7.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit