Variable deca : Indicator if there are children under 5 un the HH

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Valid case(s): 7895 (7918.7)
Invalid: 0 (0)

File: wm

Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member.


Value Category Cases Weighted
0 No children under 5 in the HH 4184 6151 77.7%
1 There are children under 5 in the HH 3711 1768 22.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Recoded variable
The variable is created from information collected on number of children under 5 in the HH file. It has a value 1 if there is at least one child under 5 in the household, and value 0 if there are no children under 5 in the HH.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit