Variable mstatus : Marital/Union status

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-3
Valid case(s): 7516 (7516)
Invalid: 379 (402.7)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3

File: wm

Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Currently married/in union 5492 4844 64.4%
2 Formerly married/in union 448 451 6.0%
3 Never married/in union 1576 2221 29.6%
Sysmiss 379 403
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Recoded variable
The variable is created from variables on the marital status of women. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit