Variable HC8 : Cooking location

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 33273 (28163)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 In the house 31547 26361 93.6%
2 In a separate bulding 1433 1503 5.3%
3 Outdoors 54 39 0.1%
6 Other 22 20 0.1%
9 Missing 217 240 0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Is the cooking usually done in the house, in a separate building, or outdoors?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If a response is given other than the pre-coded ones, circle '6' and specify on the line provided.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit