Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 421 (449.5)
Invalid: 32852 (27713.5)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 227 217 48.3%
2 No 6 2 0.4%
9 Missing 188 230 51.3%
Sysmiss 32852 27713
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit