Variable DA5 : Difficulty hearing

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4829 (2627.7)
Invalid: 28444 (25535.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

De jure children aged 2-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 30 14 0.5%
2 No 4574 2465 93.8%
9 Missing 225 149 5.7%
Sysmiss 28444 25535
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does (name) appear to have difficulty hearing? (uses hearing aid, hears with difficulty, completely deaf?)
Interviewer instructions
Circle '1' for 'Yes' and '2' for 'No' for all questions in this module. Insert the child's name in the question. Read out the entire question as it is written.


Do not mention the probing questions unless the respondent cannot answer the first question.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit