Variable DA4 : Difficulty seeing

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4829 (2627.7)
Invalid: 28444 (25535.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

De jure children aged 2-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 108 45 1.7%
2 No 4495 2432 92.5%
9 Missing 226 150 5.7%
Sysmiss 28444 25535
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Compared with other children, does (name) have difficulty seeing, either in the daytime or at night?
Interviewer instructions
Circle '1' for 'Yes' and '2' for 'No' for all questions in this module. Insert the child's name in the question. Read out the entire question as it is written.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit