Variable DA3 : Delay in sitting, standing or walking

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4829 (2627.7)
Invalid: 28444 (25535.3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

De jure children aged 2-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 44 18 0.7%
2 No 4562 2462 93.7%
9 Missing 223 148 5.6%
Sysmiss 28444 25535
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Compared with other children, does or did (name) have any serious delay in sitting, standing, or walking?
Interviewer instructions
Circle '1' for 'Yes' and '2' for 'No' for all questions in this module. Insert the child's name in the question. Read out the entire question as it is written.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit