Variable CL6 : Helped with household chores in past week

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4678 (3389.9)
Invalid: 28595 (24773.1)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Children aged 5-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 2253 1777 52.4%
2 No 2253 1480 43.7%
9 Missing 172 133 3.9%
Sysmiss 28595 24773
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
During the past week, did (name) help with household chores such as shopping, collecting firewood, cleaning, fetching water, or caring for children?
Interviewer instructions
As was explained in CL3, 'the past week' refers to the 7 days preceding the interview day. 

Circle '1' if 'Yes', and continue to the next question. If 'No', circle '2' and skip to CL8.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit