Variable CL5 : Worked in past year

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4419 (3238.9)
Invalid: 28854 (24924.1)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

Children aged 5-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the child


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes, paid 42 17 0.5%
2 Yes, unpaid 105 99 3.1%
3 No 4114 2996 92.5%
9 Missing 158 127 3.9%
Sysmiss 28854 24924
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
At any time during the past year, did (name) do any kind of work for someone who is not a member of this household?

If yes: For pay in cash or kind?
Interviewer instructions
CL5 is essentially the same question as CL3; this time the reference period is 1 year rather than the last 1 week. Continue with the next question after you have circled the response to this question.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit