Variable HC15B : Have title deed

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 27595 (24589.6)
Invalid: 5678 (3573.4)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hl

De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 24479 23051 93.7%
2 No 3023 1442 5.9%
9 Missing 93 97 0.4%
Sysmiss 5678 3573
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Do you or someone in this household have a title deed for this dwelling?
Interviewer instructions
This question is asked to respondents who state that the dwelling is owned by a household member. If the owner has title deeds for the dwelling, circle '1' and skip to HC15F. If not, continue with HC15C.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit