Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 110 (130.3)
Invalid: 9843 (9756.5)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member


Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 54 60 45.8%
2 No 4 2 1.4%
9 Missing 52 69 52.8%
Sysmiss 9843 9757
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: MAR-07-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit