Variable HC1B : Mother tongue

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 2380 (2380)
Invalid: 1 (1)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Language 1 2369 2369 99.5%
2 Language 2 6 6 0.3%
3 Language 3 4 4 0.2%
4 1 1 0.0%
6 Other 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 1 1

Literal question
What is the mother tongue/native language of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit