Variable IM12 : Child ever given Polio vaccination

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 1040 (1040)
Invalid: 1341 (1341)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
The mother or caretaker of the child aged 0-4.

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Yes 1005 1005 96.6%
2 No 32 32 3.1%
8 DK 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 3 3 0.3%
Sysmiss 1341 1341

Literal question
Has (name) ever been given any "vaccination drops in the mouth" to protect him/her from getting diseases - that is, polio?
Interviewer instructions
Questions IM10 through IM18 are asked only to mothers/primary caretakers of children who do not have vaccination cards, or those children for whom vaccination cards were not shown. 

---

Circle the code corresponding to the response. If the answer is 'Yes', continue to the next question. If the answer is 'No' or 'DK', skip to IM15.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit