Variable MN7aA : Assistance at delivery: Doctor

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: character
Width: 1
Valid case(s): 947 (947)
Invalid: 0 (0)

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49 who gave birth to a child in the 2 years preceding the survey
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
. 2 2 0.2%
1 1 1 0.1%
2 3 3 0.3%
? Missing 0 0 0.0%
A Doctor 579 579 61.1%
B Nurse/midwife 355 355 37.5%
C Auxiliary/midwife 1 1 0.1%
F Traditional birth attendance 6 6 0.6%
G Relative/friend 0 0 0.0%
H Other 0 0 0.0%
X No one 0 0 0.0%

Literal question
Person assisting delivery
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit