Variable CM5 : Any sons or daughters not living with you

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-2
Valid case(s): 3708 (3708)
Invalid: 247 (247)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Yes 575 575 15.5%
2 No 3133 3133 84.5%

Literal question
Do you have any sons or daughters to whom you have given birth who are alive but do not live with you?
Interviewer instructions
This refers to sons and daughters who are alive but not living with the woman. For example, one or more of her children may be living with a relative, staying in a boarding school, been given up for adoption, or may be grown-up children who have left home. 

Make sure the respondent is not reporting dead children in this question. Circle the code corresponding to the response. If she answers 'No', skip to CM7.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit