Variable HC9B : Radio

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3955 (3955)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Yes 2268 2268 57.3%
2 No 1687 1687 42.7%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%

Literal question
Does your household have:
Interviewer instructions
Read out each item and circle the code corresponding to the answer given after each item. If the respondent reports that a household item such as a radio is broken, try to find out how long it has been broken and whether it will be fixed. If the item appears to be out of use only temporarily, circle '1' for 'Yes'. Otherwise, circle '2' for 'No'. Be sure to circle either a '1' or a '2' for each item. Do not leave any blank.

Ask the question for the following items: ELECTRICITY, RADIO, TELEVISION, MOBILE TELEPHONE, NON-MOBILE TELEPHONE, REFRIGERATOR, WASHING MASHINE, DISH WAHER, COMPUTER, INTERNET, SATELITE?
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit