Variable HC7 : Food cooked on stove or open fire

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3955 (3955)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Open fire 3712 3712 94.7%
2 Open stove 61 61 1.6%
3 Closed stove 148 148 3.8%
6 Other 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%

Literal question
In this household, is food cooked on an open fire, an open stove or a closed stove?
Post-question
Probe for type.
Interviewer instructions
Probe for type of stove and circle the code corresponding to the response given. If a response is given other than the pre-coded ones, circle '96' and specify the type of stove on the line provided. For 'Closed stove', skip the next question and ask HC8.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit