Variable HC1C : Ethnicity

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3955 (3955)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Ethnic group 1 3936 3936 99.6%
2 Ethnic group 2 11 11 0.3%
3 Ethnic group 3 3 3 0.1%
6 Other 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%

Literal question
To what ethnic group does the head of this household belong?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit