Variable HC1A : Religion

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3955 (3955)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Religion 1 3827 3827 96.8%
2 Religion 2 128 128 3.2%
3 Religion 3 0 0 0.0%
6 Other 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%

Literal question
What is the religion of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit