Variable WS8 : Toilet facility shared

Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3955 (3955)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: wm

Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member


Value Category Cases weighted
1 Yes 122 122 3.1%
2 No 3833 3833 96.9%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%

Literal question
Do you share this facility with other households?
Interviewer instructions
Questions WS7, WS8 and WS9 are about the toilet facility household members use.


The purpose of the following two questions is to determine whether the household shares their sanitation facility with other households. The shared status of a sanitation facility is important because shared facilities can be less hygienic than facilities used by only a single household. Unhygienic conditions (faeces on the floor, seat or wall and flies) may discourage use of the facility.


Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If 'No', go to the next module.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit