Variable HC1B : Mother tongue

Overview
Type: Continuous
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3955 (3955)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: wm

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Language 1 3937 3937 99.7%
2 Language 2 11 11 0.3%
3 Language 3 2 2 0.1%
6 Other 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%

Literal question
What is the mother tongue/native language of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit