Variable HC9H : Dish machin

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 29126 (29126)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Yes 427 427 1.5%
2 No 28699 28699 98.5%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%

Interviewer instructions
Read out each item and circle the code corresponding to the answer given after each item. If the respondent reports that a household item such as a radio is broken, try to find out how long it has been broken and whether it will be fixed. If the item appears to be out of use only temporarily, circle '1' for 'Yes'. Otherwise, circle '2' for 'No'. Be sure to circle either a '1' or a '2' for each item. Do not leave any blank.

Ask the question for the following items: ELECTRICITY, RADIO, TELEVISION, MOBILE TELEPHONE, NON-MOBILE TELEPHONE, REFRIGERATOR, WASHING MASHINE, DISH WAHER, COMPUTER, INTERNET, SATELITE?
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit