Variable HC1B : Mother tongue

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 29123 (29123)
Invalid: 3 (3)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: hl

Universe
De jure household members (usual residents)
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Language 1 29039 29039 99.7%
2 Language 2 52 52 0.2%
3 Language 3 8 8 0.0%
4 24 24 0.1%
6 Other 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 3 3

Literal question
What is the mother tongue/native language of the head of this household?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit