Variable helevel : Education of household head

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6166 (6166)
Invalid: 1 (1)
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 6

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
0 1175 1175 19.1%
1 None 0 0 0.0%
2 Primary 3759 3759 61.0%
3 Secondary + 697 697 11.3%
4 Non-standard curriculum 166 166 2.7%
5 350 350 5.7%
6 19 19 0.3%
9 Missing/DK 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 1 1

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The calculation is provided in the makehh.sav SPSS syntax file in the exsternal resources folder.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit