Variable CD12J : Hit or slapped him/her on the hand

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 3280 (3280)
Invalid: 2887 (2887)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9

File: hh

Universe
One selected child per household aged 2-14
Source of information
Mother or caretaker of the selected child

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 Yes 333 333 10.2%
2 No 1606 1606 49.0%
3 1337 1337 40.8%
9 Missing 4 4 0.1%
Sysmiss 2887 2887

Pre-question
All adults use certain ways to teach children the right behaviour or to address a behaviour problem.  I will read various methods that are used and I want you to tell me if you or anyone else in your household has used this method with (name) in the past month.
Literal question
Hit or slapped him/her on the hand, arm, or leg.
Interviewer instructions
The following questions are specially designed to measure various ways in which parents discipline their children. These questions are not intended to cover ALL ways that parents use to discipline children, but do cover some of the more common methods. It is important that you ask each question in a neutral way - do not let your voice reflect approval or disapproval of the various discipline methods mentioned.

First, start with the introductory sentence in CD12.

---

Ask the selected child's mother or primary caretaker the questions in the Child Discipline module, beginning with CD12A. It is important to mention that we are interested in knowing only about what may have occurred during the past month - the 30 days preceding the survey.

When asking the questions, remind the respondent, from time to time, that you are asking about the last 30 days or one month, and that you are interested if she/he or anyone else has used this method with the child. Circle '1' for 'Yes' and '2' for 'No' in all questions up to CD12K.

---

This question is different from the previous question (CD12I) because it asks whether the child was slapped or hit with a bare hand on the extremities - hand or hands, arm(s) or leg(s).
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit