Variable HC8 : Cooking location

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 6167 (6167)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: hh

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases weighted
1 In the house 6105 6105 99.0%
2 In a separate bulding 48 48 0.8%
3 Outdoors 9 9 0.1%
4 5 5 0.1%
6 Other 0 0 0.0%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%

Literal question
Is the cooking usually done in the house, in a separate building, or outdoors?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If a response is given other than the pre-coded ones, circle '6' and specify on the line provided.
Generated: OCT-21-2009 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit