Variable melevel : Education

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 14560 (14557.9)
Invalid: 159 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: wm

Universe
Women aged 15-49
Source of information
Variable constructed for analsys

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 None/Primary/Some Secondary 1955 1948 13.4%
2 Completed Secondary 5004 4893 33.6%
3 Secondary specialized 3919 3949 27.1%
4 High 3682 3768 25.9%
9 DK 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 159 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit