Variable HC1C : Ethnicity

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 14719 (14557.9)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6

File: wm

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Kazakh 9668 8627 59.3%
2 Russian 3133 3763 25.8%
6 Other Ethnic 1918 2168 14.9%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
To what ethnic group does the head of this household belong?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the answer given. Make sure to get the religion, ethnicity or mother tongue/native language of the household head.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit