Variable HH7 : Region

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-5
Valid case(s): 14719 (14557.9)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16

File: wm

Universe
Households
Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Akmola oblysy 734 797 5.5%
2 Aktobe oblysy 887 675 4.6%
3 Almaty oblysy 1162 1475 10.1%
4 Atyrau oblysy 1036 458 3.1%
5 Batys-Kazakhstan oblysy 925 699 4.8%
6 Zhambyl oblysy 1002 877 6.0%
7 Karagandy oblysy 925 1476 10.1%
8 Kostanai oblysy 783 1016 7.0%
9 Kyzylorda oblysy 1025 528 3.6%
10 Mangystau oblysy 938 335 2.3%
11 Ontustik-Kazakhstan oblysy 1358 1768 12.1%
12 Pavlodar oblysy 759 820 5.6%
13 Soltustik-Kazakhstan oblysy 682 674 4.6%
14 Shygys-Kazakhstan oblysy 941 1467 10.1%
15 Astana city 793 368 2.5%
16 Almati city 769 1126 7.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Region:
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for region.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit