Variable melevel : Mother's education

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 8
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 4424 (4414.8)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4

File: ch

Universe
Children aged 0-4
Source of information
Constructed variables used for analysis

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Primary/Not Completed Secondary 273 309 7.0%
2 Completed Secondary 2052 2000 45.3%
3 Secondary specialized 1055 1030 23.3%
4 High 1044 1076 24.4%
9 Missing/DK 0 0 0.0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Recoded variable
Derivation
The variable is created from information collected on educational level in the HL file. See makewm.sps in the data processing folder under technical information.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit