Variable HC7A : Does the fire stove have a chimney or a hood

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 1
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-9
Valid case(s): 167 (166)
Invalid: 4257 (4248.8)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2

File: ch

Universe
Households
Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Yes 165 163 98.2%
2 No 2 3 1.8%
9 Missing 0 0 0.0%
Sysmiss 4257 4249
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Literal question
Does the fire/stove have a chimney or a hood?
Interviewer instructions
Circle the appropriate response.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit