Variable HH7 : Region

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-5
Valid case(s): 4424 (4414.8)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16

File: ch

Universe
Households
Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Akmola oblysy 216 243 5.5%
2 Aktobe oblysy 234 181 4.1%
3 Almaty oblysy 415 545 12.3%
4 Atyrau oblysy 314 143 3.2%
5 Batys-Kazakhstan oblysy 203 152 3.4%
6 Zhambyl oblysy 388 345 7.8%
7 Karagandy oblysy 191 316 7.2%
8 Kostanai oblysy 201 267 6.0%
9 Kyzylorda oblysy 398 209 4.7%
10 Mangystau oblysy 319 109 2.5%
11 Ontustik-Kazakhstan oblysy 619 827 18.7%
12 Pavlodar oblysy 174 197 4.5%
13 Soltustik-Kazakhstan oblysy 161 163 3.7%
14 Shygys-Kazakhstan oblysy 195 304 6.9%
15 Astana city 185 90 2.0%
16 Almati city 211 324 7.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Region:
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for region.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit