Variable HH7 : Region

Overview
Type: Discrete
Format: numeric
Width: 2
Decimal(s): 0
Range: 1-5
Valid case(s): 54121 (51261.1)
Invalid: 0 (0)
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16

File: hl

Universe
Households
Source of information
Interview information fields completed by interviewer

Categories

Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Akmola oblysy 2832 2924 5.7%
2 Aktobe oblysy 3191 2292 4.5%
3 Almaty oblysy 4518 5474 10.7%
4 Atyrau oblysy 3651 1511 2.9%
5 Batys-Kazakhstan oblysy 3179 2264 4.4%
6 Zhambyl oblysy 3847 3190 6.2%
7 Karagandy oblysy 3269 4958 9.7%
8 Kostanai oblysy 2917 3617 7.1%
9 Kyzylorda oblysy 3985 1921 3.7%
10 Mangystau oblysy 3336 1127 2.2%
11 Ontustik-Kazakhstan oblysy 5517 6790 13.2%
12 Pavlodar oblysy 2688 2754 5.4%
13 Soltustik-Kazakhstan oblysy 2598 2439 4.8%
14 Shygys-Kazakhstan oblysy 3451 5097 9.9%
15 Astana city 2402 1063 2.1%
16 Almati city 2740 3839 7.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Pre-question
Region:
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code for region.
Generated: APR-28-2008 using the IHSN Microdata Management Toolkit